What is Witch Hazel?
Witch Hazel (Hammamelis Virginiana) is a shrub native to North America and Japan. The leaves, twigs and bark of the bush are distilled into a water known as ‘witch hazel’.
Witch Hazel water has been used for centuries in ancient traditions, such as those of the original inhabitants of America.
Tightens and degreases the skin
Witch Hazel has an astringent effect, so that when using Witch Hazel on the face, the pores are contracted and look smaller. In addition, Witch Hazel can help degrease the skin and balance the sebum production of the skin through its drying effect. But do not use it too often for this, because that can dry out the skin, causing extra sebum to be produced by the skin.
Witch Hazel contains many antioxidants that can help slow down the skin’s natural aging process. In addition, the astringent effect of Witch Hazel can make your skin look firmer.
How do you use it?
As a face toner
By using Witch Hazel as a toner, you degrease the skin, giving you a beautiful, matte shade. The tightening effect also gives you a youthful appearance. Put a little of the water on a cotton pad and dab on your face. But beware: do not use Witch Hazel daily as a toner, the effect is too drying for that. For a daily toner, it is better to choose, for example, Rose Water.
What’s so special about it?
The original inhabitants of America used the Hammamelis shrub not only to make Witch Hazel water. For example, they turned the branches into arches, steamed the twigs on hot stones as a benefit for the muscles and as a dowsing rod to detect underground water. If that’s not enough magic around one bush, modern witches see Witch Hazel as a means to keep negativity at bay and soothe a broken heart.
- Free of (synthetic) perfume
About Natural Heroes
Natural Heroes wants to make a healthy & sustainable life simple and fun. They do this by offering natural beauty and cosmetic products. As much vegan as possible and as transparent as possible about the origin of ingredients.